info@phytosophia.gr   phytosophia@gmail.com    


Raw materials
  





           

Thyme



Thyme

Thymus vulgaris L., (Lamiaceae)

Greek: Θυμάρι Thymari.

The word thyme comes from the ancient Greek word thymus (θύμος) which means courage.

It is perennial, height 15-25 cm. It blooms from June to August. To be harvested in full bloom.

It's eminently beekeepers plant and thyme honey is considered among the best.

Used in cooking to flavor oils, vinegars, salad and pickles. We also spice with it the feta cheese, vegetables, pies, soups and sauces.

Thyme also finds many applications in modern pharmaceutical industry and cosmetics due to its antiseptic, healing, spasmolytic and expectorant properties. Deodorant soaps, creams, skin lotions for acne, shampoo against dandruff, mouthwashes and toothpastes, cough syrups, aftershave lotions , medicines for indigestion, are only some of the products that are often fortified with the essential oil of thyme.

As a hot drink strengthens the body, relieves the common cold, headache, abdominal pain, digestive problems and upper respiratory problems.




















Our news

8 Best Taste Awards 2016


Best packaging award 2014



Exshibitions
2015






2014















Partial or total copy is prohibited
Copyright © 2010 - 2016 Phytosophia
Sitemap